Archive for Category: Medical

Dear Marcy #3

Question: In the regs, § 8:43A-9.5 Storage of drugs it says, (d)  All drugs in Schedule II of the Controlled Dangerous Substances Acts and amendments thereto shall be stored in a separate, locked, permanently affixed compartment within the locked medication cabinet,...

Read More

Dear Marcy #2

Question: Our Center would like to start on site Cadaver Teaching, are there specific guidelines that we need to either apply for or implement? Our Vendor would be onsite and handles all aspects. Answer: In 2018, I received the...

Read More

Dear Marcy #1

Question: If Centers have not received a date for a survey, they should be practicing DOH standards, or are they technically under the BOME? Answer: Until a facility is licensed by DOH, it is under the BOME. A facility...

Read More